Alumni – Your Privacy

Alumni – Your Privacy2018-05-15T12:42:59+00:00

Sutton Trust Alumni privacy documents

Sutton Trust alumni programme privacy notice

  1. Purpose of this statement

As an alumnus of the Sutton Trust, you are important to us. We value our relationship with you and would like to send you relevant communications, offering beneficial services, thanking you for your support, sharing future opportunities for providing support which may be of interest to you, and measuring the impact of the programmes we run.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it. This Privacy Notice sets out the information that we collect about you in respect of our core and alumni programmes, why and how we use that information in relation to our core and alumni activities, the legal basis upon which we process that information, your rights regarding that information and how you can update it.

In this policy, references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means the Sutton Trust of 9th Floor Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London SW1P 4QP. We are the data controller for the personal data relating to you that we collect and hold.

  1. What personal data we collect and hold about you and why

We collect, use and hold a range of data about you, and we refer to this as “personal information” or “personal data” throughout this policy. Annexe A details the categories of personal information that we collect about you, which includes data like your personal and contact details, communications and volunteering preferences, your Sutton Trust programme, your suitability for our programmes and your attainment, your professional details, your relationship to other alumni and your current and potential support for the Sutton Trust.

In this policy, all of the personal information described above is also referred to as “Alumni Personal Information“, and is distinct from the cookie information that we collect about you, referred to below:

  • Cookie data: We collect information about how you use and navigate our website, via the use of cookies. For more information about the cookies we use, please see section 9 of this policy (below).
  1. How we obtain your data

Most of the data we hold is from the information you provided to the Sutton Trust when you registered for your programme, or is information you provided when you created or edited your alumni profile (through our online platform, “Sutton Trust Alumni” or our previous digital software). You may also have provided information over email, post, over the phone, or in conversation. Where relevant and feasible, and in a manner appropriate to the way in which the data is collected, at the point when Alumni Users update their data outside of Sutton Trust Alumni, for example over email or other digital means, over the phone, or in person, the following points will be made: that the Sutton Trust is collecting your personal information; the reasons for our collection of your data; your rights in relation to our collection of data ; and the location of our full privacy statement.

We sometimes obtain information about you from publicly available sources. For example, social networking sites, company websites, publications like Who’s Who, dedicated business websites (e.g. Companies House) or publications and articles in the media (e.g. Queen’s Honours List), and may use trusted external companies to do this on our behalf.

If you agree to us sharing your personal information with our alumni programme delivery partners, they will share additional personal information with us about your engagement with them. We have provided more information about the data that we share with, and receive from, our partners in section 5 below.

We also analyse personal data we collect about you to create additional information about you. For example, to assess your level of engagement, your likelihood and capacity to donate or volunteer and potential areas of interest for future communications. We use this information to help us to improve the alumni relations programme, including our fundraising programme.

  1. How we store and use your information

The personal information you provide to the Sutton Trust, including to Sutton Trust Alumni, and via other means described in section 3 above, will be used in the ways described below.

Our use of your personal information The categories of data we use Our legal basis for processing your personal information
We use the categories of your Alumni Personal Information listed to contact you with information about alumni events, news, volunteering opportunities, fundraising campaigns, and other opportunities. Some of the content we include in this marketing will be from our partners. We will occasionally use your background information to send targeted messages to you – for example based on your interests or where you live.
  • Personal details
  • Contact details and communications preferences
  • Your Sutton Trust programme
  • Your suitability for our programmes
  • Professional details
  • Volunteering preferences
  • Your support for the Sutton Trust
  • Your engagement with the Sutton Trust and our programme partners
  • How you could support us in the future
We will only contact you in this way if you have given us your consent to do so.  If you withdraw your consent for us to contact you with this information, we will no longer use your contact details in this way.
We use the categories of your Alumni Personal Information listed to design and deliver the network and services which make up the alumni relations programme (events, news, volunteering opportunities, messages from our partners, other opportunities). For example we may use your Alumni Personal Information to analyse the feasibility of holding events in a specific location by looking at your current city; or we might use your Alumni Personal Information to improve our alumni volunteering programme by sending targeted messages based on your previous support for us.
  • Contact details and communication preferences
  • Your Sutton Trust programme
  • Your suitability for our programmes
  • Professional details
  • Volunteering preferences
  • Your support for the Sutton Trust
  • Your engagement with the Sutton Trust and our programme partners
  • How you could support us in the future
We are using your Alumni Data in this way because it is in our legitimate interest. We need to use this information to allow us to design and deliver the programme to suit the needs of the Trust’s alumni community, and to build greater engagement with our volunteering and fundraising opportunities. If you no longer wish to engage with our alumni programme, however, we will not process your information in connection with this purpose.
We use the categories of your Alumni Personal Information listed to give you access the services which make up the alumni relations programme (events, news, volunteering opportunities, other opportunities).
  • Personal details
  • Contact details and communication preferences
  • Your Sutton Trust programme
  • Professional details
  • Volunteering preferences
  • Your engagement with the Sutton Trust and our programme partners
In order for you to events, volunteer, receive relevant messages related to the delivery of these services (e.g. event booking confirmations, correspondence related to volunteering opportunities you sign up for), be informed of opportunities or participate in our alumni fundraising programme, we need to use your Alumni Personal Information. We are using this information under the basis of the contract that is enacted in order for you to use our services.
We use the categories of your Alumni Personal Information listed to enable you to access and utilise Sutton Trust Alumni.
  • Personal details
  • Contact details and communication preferences
  • Your Sutton Trust programme
  • Your suitability for our programmes
  • Professional details
  • Volunteering preferences
  • Relationships
  • Your support for the Sutton Trust
  • Your engagement with the Sutton Trust and our programme partners
  • How you could support us in the future
In order for you to activate your Sutton Trust Alumni account, receive relevant messages, update your profile, and receive relevant messages related to your preferences and interests, we need to use your Alumni Personal Information. We are using this information under the basis of the contract that is enacted in order for you to use our services.
We use the categories of your Alumni Personal Information listed to develop, deliver and evaluate our fundraising programme.  This mainly involves our smaller regular giving campaigns. It also includes our work to identify donors who could make more substantial gifts. We will assess the feasibility that you may be able to make substantial gifts by assessing details such as your postcode, job title, and information from publicly available sources. This helps to ensure that communications and approaches are relevant and timely, it allows us to target our resources effectively, and it provides an improved experience for our supporters. Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would, so that we can improve social mobility.
  • Personal details
  • Contact details and communication preferences
  • Your Sutton Trust programme
  • Professional details
  • How you could support us in the future
We are using your Alumni Data in this way because it is in our legitimate interest. We need to use this information to allow us to design and deliver a fundraising programme, so that we can continue to work to improve social mobility in the United Kingdom. We also need to be able to evaluate our fundraising programmes using your data. If you no longer wish to engage with our fundraising programme, we will not process your information in connection with this purpose.
We use the categories of your Alumni Personal Information listed to evaluate and improve the Sutton Trust’s core and alumni relations programmes.
  • Personal details
  • Contact details and communication preferences
  • Your Sutton Trust programme
  • Professional details
  • Volunteering preferences
  • Your engagement with the Sutton Trust and our programme partners
This activity is in our legitimate interest in order to improve the effectiveness of our programmes to funders, donors and trustees. As a social mobility charity, The Trust also aims to demonstrate the impact of its programmes on social mobility over time.
We also use your cookie data to analyse and improve the functionality of our website. This activity is in our legitimate interest to help ensure the website operates properly in order to help our programme to be effective in meeting its aims

5. Sharing your data

5a. Delivery partners
To deliver your programme, The Trust will have shared your full application with the university you applied to. We will have also shared your contact details and access needs with other delivery partners to deliver the programme. i.e. a work experience placement provider.

We also work with select partners to deliver parts of the alumni relations programme. If you choose to interact with these partners and give your (separate and additional) consent for us to do so, some of your personal information will be shared with those partners. This will include:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your current address
  • Any education history you have shared with us (degree, university, subject)

We do this in order to make the process of signing up for their services easier. In addition, our partners will tell us about your engagement with the opportunities and services they offer. This could include your attendance at events, the type of content you are interested in, or jobs you have applied for.

These partners will assess your eligibility for the programmes they run using their own systems. They will ask you for additional data, and are separately responsible for compliance in storing and processing the data The Trust has shared with them, in addition to any additional data you supply to them. They will be in touch to share their own procedures with you. If you have consented to us sharing your personal information with our delivery partners, and you subsequently change your mind or would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to the personal information that they hold about you, you will need to contact them to do so.

The partners we are currently working with are included in Annex B.

5b. Sutton Trust programmes partners

The Trust will share your data with our evaluation partners so they can evaluate the effectiveness of the programme.

As part of the alumni relations volunteering programme, some individuals who work for the partners who deliver our core programmes (for instance our Summer Schools) will also have accounts on Sutton Trust Alumni. This group of partners will contact you on the Sutton Trust Alumni portal regarding specific opportunities should you indicate that you are interested in hearing from them, either as part of the process of signing up to Sutton Trust Alumni, by making changes to your personal profile, or by indicating by email, phone, or in conversation with them that you would be interested in those opportunities.

Our partners will assess your eligibility for the programmes they run using their own systems. They are responsible for compliance in storing and processing your personal information, and they will be in touch to share their own procedures with you.

The partners we are currently working with are included in Annex B.

5c. Evaluation partners

The Trust will share your data with our evaluation partners so they can evaluate the effectiveness of the alumni relations programme, and the Sutton Trust’s core programmes (the programme to which you originally applied, for example a Summer School). Our evaluation partners are appointed each year and will vary depending on the programme. A list of the evaluation partners the Trust currently works with are included in Annex B.

We, or our partners, will ask you to complete surveys and will link these to the data you provide to us on Sutton Trust Alumni. We will also link the data you provide to additional educational data sets to evaluate your future educational and career outcomes. This will include looking at where you go to university and what jobs you do in future. We do this so that we can measure the impact that our programmes have on participants and ensure the programme is meeting its aims of increasing access to selective universities and careers.

We will not say anything in our reports that could identify you and will not use your data in a way that would affect you individually. We have data sharing agreements in place to ensure that your data is protected and partner organisations will adequately protect your data. The current data sets we will link to are included in Annex B.

5d. Tracking

The Trust looks at where you go to university and what jobs you do in the future. We do this so that we can measure the impact that our programmes have on participants and ensure the programme is meeting its aims of increasing access to selective universities and careers. Tracking will be undertaken by the Higher Education Access Tracker (HEAT) and we will share the following information to access the data sets:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Postcode

A full list of the data sets the Trust may access are available in the Annex.

5e. Other users of the Sutton Trust Alumni platform

Sutton Trust Alumni is designed to foster connections between alumni of the Sutton Trust’s programmes. As such, many of the Alumni Personal Information you supply will be displayed to other users of the platform, including our partners who have access to the platform, as mentioned earlier. You have control over what information you would like to be shared and you can update this at any time by updating your personal profile (called ‘My Profile’), or by getting in touch with us.

5f. Third party IT service providers

We use a third-party IT service provider, Hivebrite to host and maintain the Sutton Trust Alumni portal and a CRM system called Salesforce. They will have access to personal information stored on Sutton Trust Alumni in their role as our IT service provider, but are not permitted to use your personal information for their own purposes and must only process your personal information in accordance with our instructions. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We are based in the UK and store our data within the EU. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the EU, but we will only allow them to do if your data is adequately protected. For example, Survey Monkey and Form Assembly who host our online surveys are US based companies. We have processing agreements in place with these organisations to ensure your data is adequately protected.

  1. Storing and deleting your data

We hope that your relationship with the Trust will be a lifelong one, and in recognition of the lifelong nature of your relationship with the Trust, we will store and use your Alumni Personal Information for as long as you remain an alumnus of the Sutton Trust and we continue to run our alumni programme, or until we no longer have a basis upon which we can legally store or use your information (see section 2 for more information about the bases upon which we use your personal information).

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information, including the right to ask us to stop using information about you.  There is more information about your rights in section 10 of this policy (below).  If you no longer wish to be a part of the Sutton Trust alumni programme, or a member of Sutton Trust Alumni, please contact us via the details provided below.

Please note that the personal information we collect in relation to Sutton Trust Alumni is processed differently to how your student application data is processed. As indicated in the Sutton Trust’s student privacy statement, some of that data will be retained and processed by the Sutton Trust under the legal basis of such processing being in Sutton Trust’s legitimate interests. Please see the student privacy statement for information about how personal data collected in relation to your student application is processed by us. This statement is accessible at https://www.suttontrust.com/alumni/alumni-your-privacy/

The data we collect about you via our cookies is retained in accordance with our Cookie Policy

  1. How we keep your personal information up-to-date

The Sutton Trust has a legal obligation under data protection legislation to keep the personal information it collects accurate and up-to-date. We keep your information accurate as follows:

  • By giving you the opportunity at any time to contact us to correct or change your information;
  • By using information publicly available to us;
  • If you contact our team we might ask you to confirm certain details;
  • When we receive undelivered mail or email.
  1. How we protect your personal information

We take the security of your data very seriously and ensure appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. Alumni Data will at a minimum always be password protected and the number of staff who can access Alumni Data should be restricted to those for whom access is strictly necessary for the relevant processing.

  1. Cookies

We collect information about your visits to Sutton Trust Alumni and the Sutton Trust website using cookies (the latter is anonymised). The information is invaluable to us to improve our website and ensure you are shown relevant content. Due to the way in which the site is built, you cannot turn off cookies. By signing up to the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. More information about how we use cookies on the Sutton Trust website and how you can prevent this can be found in our Cookie Policy.

  1. Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. You have the right to request that we:

  • provide access to any personal information which we hold about you;
  • update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect;
  • delete any personal information which we hold about you;
  • restrict the way that we process your personal information (including the right to prevent us making automated decisions using your personal information, and the right to request that we stop processing your information for marketing purposes);
  • provide your personal information to a third party provider of services;
  • provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you; or
  • consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information.

We will consider all such requests and will try to respond to your request within 5 working days (and in any event within any time period required by law). Please note, however, that certain personal information will be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances. If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any

If you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy. We do not apply a charge for providing you with your personal information or responding to your requests.

If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it.
  • tell you why we are holding it.
  • tell you who it could be shared with.
  • let you have a concise and clear copy of the information.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and we will be happy to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you have any concerns about the processing or use of data for these purposes or would like a copy of the data you have supplied directly to us, requests should be made in writing to info@suttontrust.com.

If you decide in the future that you no longer want your information to be used in any evaluation, please contact the Sutton Trust by e-mailing info@suttontrust.com or phoning 020 7802 1660.

If you have any complaints about the way your data has been handled you can contact the supervisory authority in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office, on 0303 123 1113. They are open Monday to Friday between 9am and 5pm.

  1. Changes to legislation

If our practices change, or there are changes to the law, we may need to amend or update this privacy policy. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

  1. Terms of Use

Your use of Sutton Trust Alumni is subject to the Terms of Use which we expect all users to abide by, and which directly inform our approach to content moderation. These are outlined separately here [hyperlink].

  1. Contact us

The Sutton Trust, 9th Floor, Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London SW1P 4QP

Phone: +44 (0)20 7802 1660

Email: info@suttontrust.com

Web: http://www.suttontrust.com

 Last updated 14 May 2018

Annex A

The personal information we collect and hold about you includes:

  Category Specific data held
1 Personal details Your name, date of birth
2 Contact details and communication preferences Your email address(es), physical addresses, LinkedIn and Facebook URL, phone number(s), and how you have indicated you would like to receive updates from us
3 Your Sutton Trust programme The programme itself (e.g. ‘Summer School’), the partner institution (e.g. the University of Bristol), and the year in which you did your programme
4 Your attainment How you performed on your Sutton Trust programme, your performance at university, your graduate destination
5 Your suitability for our programmes Your school, postcode, first generation status, and whether you were on Free School Meals or in care when you participated in your Sutton Trust programme
6 Professional details Where you work or have worked, the positions you have held, the industries you have worked in, the skills you have gained, and when you started or ended working in those roles
7 Volunteering preferences Which volunteering roles you have indicated you are interested in
8 Relationships Your relationships to other alumni, supporters and friends
9 Your support for the Sutton Trust Your past donations and the details of any volunteering roles you have had;
10 Your engagement with the Sutton Trust and our programme partners Your event attendance, your direct communications with us, your engagement with our communications, your use of Sutton Trust Alumni – for example the groups or events you join, or when you message other users
11 How you could support us in the future Our view of your likelihood and capacity to donate or volunteer in the future.


Annex B

Current delivery partners

Bright Network

Current programme partners

Fulbright Commission, current university partners

Evaluation partners

Higher Education Access Tracker (HEAT), National Foundation for Educational Research (NFER), The Bridge Group, Education Research and Analysis (ERA), Centre for Evaluation and Monitoring (CEM)

Data sets we link to

Department of Education attainment data held on the National Pupil Database, UCAS records and/or HESA student records, Destination of Leavers from Higher Education survey

Funding bodies that universities may report to:

Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE), Department for Education, Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA), University and Colleges Admissions Service (UCAS), Higher Education Access Tracker (HEAT), East Midlands Widening Participation Research and Evaluation Partnership (EMWPREP), Connexions, or the National Data Service.

Please review these terms of use (“Terms of Use”) carefully prior to using our Sutton Trust Alumni platform. 

These Terms of Use are effective as of 14 May 2018.

What is in these Terms of Use?

These Terms of Use set out the rules for using our platform, Sutton Trust Alumni, (the “Network”). The links below will take you to specific information on each section:

  1. By using the Network you accept these Terms of Use. 1
  2. Who we are and how to contact us. 2
  3. Other terms that apply to you. 2
  4. Changes to these terms. 2
  5. Changes to the Network. 2
  6. Your user account on the Network. 2
  7. Your use of our Content on the Network. 
  8. User Content on the Network. 3
  9. Prohibited uses of the Network. 4
  10. Reporting prohibited conduct or User Content. 4
  11. Privacy and Confidentiality. 5
  12. Our liability to you. 5
  13. Account Termination Policy. 6
  14. Links to Other Networks. 6
  15. Your use of our names and trade marks. 6
  16. Governing Law. 6
  17. Severability; Entire Agreement. 7
  1. By using the Network you accept these Terms of Use

By accessing or using Sutton Trust Alumni (the “Network”), or by logging into the site with your allocated User ID, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use.

Please review these Terms of Use carefully prior to using the Network.  If you do not agree with these Terms of Use, please do not use the Network.

The Network comprises a suite of online services provided by the Sutton Trust, including but not limited to:

  • A directory
  • Events
  • Groups
  • Volunteering opportunities

These Terms of Use govern your use of each component of the Network.

You must be at least 18 years to use the Network. By using the Network, you acknowledge and agree that you are able to enter into and comply with these Terms of Use.

  1. Who we are and how to contact us

The Network is owned and operated by the Sutton Trust (“We” or “Us“). We are a charity registered in England and Wales under charity number 1146244 and have our registered office at The Sutton Trust, Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London, SW1P 4QP.

We are registered with and regulated by the Charity Commission.

To contact us, please email info@suttontrust.com, or  telephone our customer service line on +44 (0207) 802 1660.

The Sutton Trust may contact you by email in relation to your participation, especially where an issue comes up in relation to these Terms of Use. Any advice we give/request we make should be adhered to, as we are responsible for enforcing the community standards and creating a constructive environment for everyone who is a member of the Network.

  1. Other terms that apply to you

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

  1. Changes to these terms

Please note that these Terms of Use are subject to change from time to time. Any changes will be posted to this page. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. These terms were most recently updated on [DATE].

Your use of this Network or any Network Content after any changes have been made will constitute your agreement to the modified Terms of Use.

  1. Changes to the Network

We may update and change the Network from time to time to reflect changes to our users’ needs and our priorities, and to help ensure that the Network remains relevant and useful to our users. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any major changes.

However, the Network is made available free of charge and We do not guarantee that our Network, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of the Network for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

  1. Your user account on the Network

You agree to provide accurate and complete information when creating or updating your account.  You are solely responsible for the activity that occurs on your user account, and you must keep your account password secure.  You agree to notify us immediately at info@suttontrust.com of any unauthorized use of your account or other breach of security.  You may not use another’s account without permission.

User accounts may not be shared, transferred, or sold to other parties, nor are they to be used by or made available to any person or entity except the registered user.

We may terminate your account if you violate any provision of these Terms of Use or fail to comply with requests concerning your account.

Your use of our Content on the Network.

a) The Network and any data, text, files, information, usernames, images, graphics, photos, profiles, audio and video clips, sounds, works of authorship, applications, links, and other content or materials (collectively, the “Network Content”) belong to Sutton Trust and are protected by intellectual property laws. As between you and the Sutton Trust, the Sutton Trust owns all rights in the Network and the Network Content.

b)You may use the Network and the Network Content only in the manner and for the purposes specified in these Terms of Use. Except as specifically permitted by these Terms of Use, you may not modify, transmit, produce, distribute, display, sell, license, broadcast, or otherwise make available in any form or by any means any part of the Network or the Network Content without our express written permission.

c) The Network Content is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the Network Content. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on the Network, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

8. User Content on the Network

a) You retain ownership of all of your rights in any content created, posted, or shared by you, on or through the Network and any personal data, (the “User Content”). The Sutton Trust does not claim ownership of your User Content.

b) By uploading User Content to the Network, you agree and confirm that: (i) you own your User Content; (ii) the posting and use of your User Content on or through the Network will not infringe on the rights of any third party; (iii) you are responsible for paying any royalties, fees, and any other monies owed by reason of your User Content.

c) You acknowledge and agree that the Sutton Trust has no obligation to display, monitor, or take any action with respect to Network Content or User Content, and that that we have not verified or approved any User Content on the Network. You acknowledge that the views expressed by other users on the Network do not necessarily represent our views, values or beliefs.

d) Certain areas of the Network provide tools for the exchange of ideas and information between users, including in the form of direct messaging. The Sutton Trust is not responsible or liable for any content, including User Content, that is posted or distributed pursuant to such user to user exchanges. The views and opinions expressed by users are theirs alone, and are not endorsed by, and should not be ascribed to the Sutton Trust.  You are solely responsible for all User Content you post, and you assume all risks relating to its use by others and others’ reliance on its accuracy.

e) The Sutton Trust may at any time edit the Network and to edit, remove, delete or refuse any User Content for any reason without notice to users. If User Content violates the standards required by these Terms of Use, the Sutton Trust may terminate the applicable user’s account and right to use the Network, or take any other action we consider appropriate. You agree that the Sutton Trust will have no responsibility or liability in connection with your use of any User Content.

9.  Prohibited uses of the Network

a) You may not post violent, nude, partially nude, discriminatory, unlawful, infringing, hateful, disturbing, pornographic, or sexually suggestive photos or other content via the Network, and you must not encourage or incite others to do so. We will not tolerate racism, sexism, homophobia or other forms of hate-speech, or contributions that could be interpreted as such. Criticising people on the basis of their race, religion, sex, gender, sexual orientation, disability or age is unacceptable and will not be tolerated in any context.

b) You may not defame, stalk, bully, abuse, harass, threaten, impersonate or intimidate people or entities and you must not post private or confidential information via the Network, including your or any other person’s credit card information, social security or alternate national identity numbers, non-public phone numbers or non-public email addresses.

c) You may not use the Network for any illegal or unauthorized purpose. You agree to comply with all laws, rules and regulations applicable to your use of the Network and your User Content, including copyright laws.

d) You must not interfere with, damage or disrupt the Network or servers or networks connected to the Network, including by transmitting any worms, viruses, spyware, malware or any other code of a destructive or disruptive nature. You may not access, without our authority, any part of the Network or any software used in its provision.

e) You must not create accounts with the Network through unauthorized means, including but not limited to, by using an automated device, script, bot, spider, crawler or scraper.

f) You must not attempt to restrict another user from using or enjoying the Network and you must not encourage or facilitate violations of these Terms of Use.

g) You may only make limited and reasonable commercial or political uses of the Network and Network Content. You may promote jobs, advertise your company or campaign, or ask other Users of the Network for help and to assist with volunteering opportunities, but you may not unreasonably or excessively profit (financially or politically) from the use of the platform. We reserve the right to remove or edit any User Content we deem to be unreasonable in this respect, and to restrict or terminate the access of any user account that we deem (in our sole discretion) to be in breach of this provision.

h) You must not reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of the Network in contravention of the provisions of our Terns of Use.

i) Other prohibited activities include, but are not limited to:

  • use for the purposes of harming or attempting to harm minors;
  • use that inaccurately implies endorsement, approval, or sponsorship by the Sutton Trust (or any individual officer or employee of the Sutton Trust);
  • use that can be confused with official communications of the Sutton Trust or its officers or employees; and
  • print or electronic mass mailings (sometimes known as “spamming”), solicitations for commercial Networks.
  1. Reporting prohibited conduct or User Content

All users are encouraged to report any content which they feel is inappropriate, particularly in relation to Section 9: (Prohibited Uses of the Network). This can be done by emailing info@suttontrust.com, including brief details of the content you object to and where it has been posted. If possible include a link to where the content appears on the network.

We aim to respond to your complaint within five working days, including our decision and the action we will be taking. Please be aware that complaints about content made outside of office hours may be subject to a delay on our target response time. If content is found to be offensive the user who posted the content will be contacted to let them know their post has been deleted, and to remind them about our community standards.

11.  Privacy and Confidentiality

a) We agree to use your User Content in compliance with the privacy policy of the Network [LINK], together with any Network-specific data use policies, privacy statements and privacy notices (collectively, “Privacy Policies”).

b) We will treat your User Content as confidential information in accordance with the Sutton Trust policies, and only use and disclose it in accordance with these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policies.

12. Our liability to you

The Network and all its content are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind, express or implied.

We do not seek to exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so.

If you are a business/commercial user or you use the Network for any commercial purposes, we will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with: (i) use of, or inability to use, the Network ; or (ii) use of or reliance on any content displayed on our Network; (iii) our termination or restriction of your access rights to use the Network. In particular, we will not be liable for any: loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue; business interruption; loss of anticipated savings; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

  1. Account Termination Policy

The rights granted to you hereunder will terminate automatically upon any breach by you of these Terms of Use, unless the Sutton Trust otherwise specifically agrees in writing, but the other provisions of these Terms of Use will survive any such termination.

We reserve the right at any time in our sole discretion to cease providing any Network Content, to change or discontinue any aspect or element of the Network, or to cease making the Network available.

  1. Links to Other Networks.

The Sutton Trust may provide links to websites operated by third parties, including but not limited to, websites operated by the Sutton Trust, as a convenience for our users.  The Sutton Trust does not endorse or accept responsibility for the content or the use of third-party websites.  If you use third-party sites, you do so solely at your own risk. Links do not imply that the Sutton Trust is affiliated or associated with any linked site.

  1. Your use of our names and trade marks.

Except as specifically permitted by these Terms of Use, you may not use or register any name, logo, trade mark or insignia of the Sutton Trust or subdivisions for any purpose except with our prior written approval and in accordance with any restrictions required by the Sutton Trust.

  1. Governing Law.

Please note that these Terms of Use, their subject matter and their formation are governed by English Law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any claim or dispute that arises from or relates to your use of the Network, save that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are a resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

[If you are a business, these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales]
  1. General

If any provision of these Terms of Use is held to be invalid or unenforceable, that provision, to the extent unenforceable, shall be struck, and shall not affect the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Your rights under these Terms of Use are personal to you and may not be transferred to anyone else.

Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define or limit the scope or extent of any provision of these Terms of Use.

The Sutton Trust ’s failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

Except as otherwise expressly provided in these Terms of Use, nothing herein shall be deemed to confer any rights or benefits onto anyone else.

These Terms of Use set forth the entire understanding and agreement between you and the Sutton Trust with respect to your use of the Network.

This site and it’s related sites (including Sutton Trust Alumni, our online alumni community) uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. Please note that you cannot disable cookies on Sutton Trust Alumni. By signing up to that site, you agree to our use of cookies on it.

On Sutton Trust Alumni, we use the following cookies:

  • Add to calendar – For the button “Add to calendar” an event
  • Keep active session – To not ask the user to connect again
  • The user ID – To identify the user connected
  • User first connexion – To identify if it is the user’s first connection
  • Stripe #1 – For online payments
  • Stripe #2 – For online payments
  • Identify the user session – To identify the user connected and send him to his profile
  • User search – Used for the user search
  • Intercom – For Hivebrite commercial uses
  • Google analytics #1 – For tracking traffic
  • Google analytics #2 – For tracking traffic
  • Google analytics #3 – For tracking traffic
  • Last Linkedin synchronization date – To ask the user to synchronize their Linkedin profile

Sutton Trust Development Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it. This Privacy Notice sets out the information that we collect about you in respect of our fundraising programme, why and how we use that information in relation to fundraising activities, the legal basis upon which we process that information, your rights regarding that information and how you can update it.

In this policy, references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means the Sutton Trust of 9th Floor Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London SW1P 4QP. We are the data controller for the personal data relating to you that we collect and hold.

  1. How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • provide you with the service or information you’ve requested;
  • handle the administration of your gift or donation;
  • handle the administration of Gift Aid and Gift Aid declaration forms.;
  • provide you with useful information via newsletters about events and conferences.

We may also use publicly available data to assess your interest in and capacity to support our work prior to your supporting us.

We only contact you where we have legitimate interest to do so with appropriate communications or requests for support. We will only do so where necessary and reasonably expected to ascertain potential funding.

  1. What personal information do we hold?

We only ask you to supply information that we need in order to provide the service you have requested. We will normally ask you to provide us with:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details

We may request or collect other information where it’s appropriate and relevant, for example:

  • Your bank details
  • Your reasons for supporting the Sutton Trust
  • Your profession
  • How you would like us to contact you
  • Your background details relevant to our work and your potential support
  1. How we obtain your data

We collect personal information about you in several ways:

  • via our website
  • when you contact our staff team by mail, phone, email or live chat.
  • when you donate to us through Just Giving. Using JustGiving means you’ll be covered by JustGiving’s privacy policy
  • when using our Alumni Network. Using our alumni network means you will be covered under our Alumni Privacy Policy, which can be accessed at https://www.suttontrust.com/alumni/alumni-your-privacy/
  • When assessing your interest in and capacity to support our work, we may obtain information about you from publicly available sources. (See section 4 for more information on this).

We also collect anonymised information about your visits to our websites using cookies. The information is invaluable to us to improve our website and ensure you are shown relevant content. More information about how we use cookies and how you can prevent this can be found in our Cookie Policy.

  1. What background information we gather

We carry out background research into potential supporters to ensure communications are relevant and timely, to target our resources effectively, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters. These activities allow us to understand the background of people who support us and help us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do. Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would, so that we can improve social mobility.

Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example from social networking sites, company websites, publications like Who’s Who, dedicated business websites (e.g. Companies House) or publications and articles in the media (e.g. Queen’s Honours List), listed directorships or typical earnings in a given area.

  1. Who we share your data with

We do not share or sell your data to any other charity or company for marketing purposes.

  1. How we store your information

We hope that your relationship with the Trust will be a lifelong one, and in recognition of the lifelong nature of your relationship with the Trust, we will store and use your personal information indefinitely, or until we no longer have a basis upon which we can legally store or use your information (see section 1 for more information about the bases upon which we use your personal information). In certain circumstances we have a statutory obligation to keep your personal information for a set period of time (normally six to seven years) and this mainly concerns financial information regarding your donations or Gift Aid contributions. After this period of time your financial data will be deleted.

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information, including the right to ask us to stop using information about you.  There is more information about your rights in section 8 of this policy (below).

The data we collect about you via our cookies is retained in accordance with our Cookie Policy

  1. How we keep your personal information up to date

The Sutton Trust has a legal obligation under data protection legislation to keep the personal information it collects accurate and up to date. We keep your information accurate as follows:

  • By giving you the opportunity at any time to contact us to correct or change your information;
  • By using information publicly available to us;
  • If you contact our team we may ask you to confirm certain details;
  • When we receive undelivered mail or email.
  1. Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. You have the right to request that we:

  • provide access to any personal information which we hold about you;
  • update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect;
  • delete any personal information which we hold about you;
  • restrict the way that we process your personal information (including the right to prevent us making automated decisions using your personal information, and the right to request that we stop processing your information for marketing purposes);
  • provide your personal information to a third party provider of services;
  • provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you; or
  • consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information.

We will consider all such requests and will try to respond to your request within 5 working days (and in any event within any time period required by law). Please note, however, that certain personal information will be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances. If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy. We do not apply a charge for providing you with your personal information or responding to your requests.

If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it.
  • tell you why we are holding it.
  • tell you who it could be shared with.
  • let you have a concise and clear copy of the information.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and we will be happy to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you have any concerns about the processing or use of data for these purposes or would like a copy of the data you have supplied directly to us, requests should be made in writing to info@suttontrust.com.

If you decide in the future that you no longer want your information to be used in any evaluation, please contact the Sutton Trust by e-mailing info@suttontrust.com or phoning 020 7802 1660.

If you have any complaints about the way your data has been handled you can contact the supervisory authority in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office, on 0303 123 1113. They are open Monday to Friday between 9am and 5pm.

  1. Changes to legislation

If our practices change, or there are changes to the law, we may need to amend or update this privacy policy. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

  1. Contact us

The Sutton Trust, 9th Floor, Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London SW1P 4QP

Phone: +44 (0)20 7802 1660

Email: info@suttontrust.com

Web: http://www.suttontrust.com

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on: 14 May 2018.